Skip To Main Content

Our Schools

Minutes July 7

OFFICIAL MINUTES

CHAPPAQUA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF EDUCATION

Wednesday, July 7, 2021, 6:30 PM
Horace Greeley High School - Auditorium

President Tipp asked for a motion to open the meeting.

Motioned by Warren Messner to open the meeting at 6:30 pm.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

Motioned by Warren Messner to appoint Christine Ackerman as District Clerk pro tempore.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp to adjourn into Executive Session at 6:31 pm to discuss litigation, the employment history of particular persons and matters made exempt under federal law (FERPA).  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

Motioned by Warren Messner to reconvene the public meeting at 8:36 pm.  Seconded by Hilary Grasso.  Motion carried 5-0.

Oath of office administered to newly elected Board member (Cailee Hwang) and Superintendent 
(Dr. Ackerman):  Liisa Elsner, School District Clerk

  1. Election of Board Officers (President and Vice President) for 2021-2022
  2. Presiding Officer:  Hilary Grasso - Newly Elected Board President
  3. Appointments:  Warren Messner – Newly Elected Board Vice President
                                    Liisa Elsner - School District Clerk 

Oath of office administered to new officers and Superintendent:  Liisa Elsner, District Clerk

Oath of office administered to School District Clerk:  Board President Hilary Grasso

4.       Recommended Action:  Reorganization Appointments

4.1    Appointments:
School District Treasurer:    Cathleen Lynch    
Motioned by Warren Messner to appoint Cathleen Lynch as School District Treasurer for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

School District Deputy Treasurer:    Business Official
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson to appoint the Assistant Superintendent for Business as School District Deputy Treasurer for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang.  Motion carried 5-0.

Central Treasurer-Extracurricular Activity Fund:    Cathleen Lynch
Motioned by Cailee Hwang to appoint Cathleen Lynch as Central Treasurer-Extracurricular Activity Fund for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

Attendance Officers:    Building administrators
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp to appoint the building administrators, or their designees as Attendance Officers for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Warren Messner.  Motion carried 5-0.

Asbestos Management Plan Designee:    Joseph Gramando
Motioned by Warren Messner to appoint Joseph Gramando as Asbestos Management Plan Designee for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

Claims Auditor:    Jonathan Ross
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson to appoint Jonathan Ross as Claims Auditor for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang.  Motion carried 5-0.

Co-Chief Emergency Officers:    Joe Gramando, Assistant Superintendent for Business
Motioned by Cailee Hwang that Joseph Gramando be appointed Chief Emergency Officer and the Assistant Superintendent for Business be appointed Co-Chief Emergency Officer for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

504 Compliance Officers/Title II ADA Compliance Officers:    Tony Sinanis/Ellen Doherty
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp that Tony Sinanis and Ellen Doherty be appointed 504 Compliance Officers/Title II ADA Compliance Officers for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Warren Messner.  Motion carried 5-0. 

Student Disability Discrimination Compliance Coordinators:    Tony Sinanis/Ellen Doherty
Motioned by Warren Messner that Tony Sinanis and Ellen Doherty be appointed Student Disability Discrimination Compliance Coordinators for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

CSE/CPSE Committee Members:    List attached 
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson that the individuals listed on the attached memo from Ellen Doherty and Karen Smith be appointed to the Committees on Special Education and Pre-School Special Education for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang.  Motion carried 5-0.

McKinney-Vento (Homeless) Liaisons:    Lisa Bisceglia/Ellen Doherty
Motioned by Cailee Hwang that Lisa Bisceglia and Ellen Doherty be appointed McKinney-Vento (Homeless) liaisons for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

IHO Rotational List:    List attached        
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp that the rotational list of Impartial Hearing Officers, as determined by the New York State Department of Education be appointed for the 2021-22 school year.  The list shall also include the names of other certified impartial hearing officers requesting to serve in the District.  Impartial Hearing Officers shall be selected, appointed and compensated in accordance with Policy 3030.  Seconded by Warren Messner.  Motion carried 5-0.

Medicaid Compliance Officers:    Tony Sinanis/Ellen Doherty
Motioned by Warren Messner that Tony Sinanis and Ellen Doherty be appointed Medicaid Compliance Officers for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

Internal Auditor:    Tobin and Co.
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson that Tobin and Co. be appointed Internal Auditor for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang.  Motion carried 5-0.

Payroll Certification Officers:    Assistant Superintendent for Business, Tony Sinanis
Motioned by Cailee Hwang that the Assistant Superintendent for Business and Tony Sinanis be appointed Payroll Certification Officers for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

Property Control Manager:    Michael Trnik
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp that Michael Trnik be appointed Property Control Manager for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Warren Messner. Motion carried 5-0.

Purchasing Agent:    Michael Trnik
Motioned by Warren Messner that Michael Trnik be appointed Purchasing Agent for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson. Motion carried 5-0.

Records Management and Access Officer:    Business Official
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson that the Assistant Superintendent for Business be appointed Records Management and Access Officer for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang. Motion carried 5-0.

School District Attorney:    Shaw, Perelson, May, and Lambert, LLP
Motioned by Cailee Hwang that Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert, LLP be appointed School District Attorney for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

School District Auditor:    PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp that PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP be appointed School District Auditor for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Warren Messner.  Motion carried 5-0.

School District Bond Counsel:    Hawkins, Delafield & Wood, LLP
Motioned by Warren Messner that Hawkins, Delafield & Wood be appointed School District Bond Counsel for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

School District Fiscal Advisor:    Bernard P. Donegan, Inc.
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson that Bernard P. Donegan, Inc. be appointed School District Fiscal Advisor for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang.  Motion carried 5-0.

Surrogate Parent:    Amy Ansehl    
Motioned by Cailee Hwang that Amy Ansehl be appointed Surrogate Parent for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

District Title IX Coordinators:    Andrew Corsilia, Joseph Wiener, Joseph Mazza, Carol Bartlik, Tonya Wilson, James Skoog
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp that Andrew Corsilia, Joseph Wiener, Joseph Mazza, Carol Bartlik, Tonya Wilson and James Skoog be appointed District Title IX Coordinators for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Warren Messner. Motion carried 5-0.

District Title IX Investigators:    Tony Sinanis, Jamie Edelman
Motioned by Warren Messner that Tony Sinanis and Jamie Edelman be appointed District Title IX Investigators for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

District Title IX Decision Makers:    Tony Sinanis, Ellen Doherty
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson that Tony Sinanis and Ellen Doherty be appointed District Title IX Decision Makers for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang.  Motion carried 5-0.

District Title VI & Title VII Compliance Officers:    Tony Sinanis, Jamie Edelman
Motioned by Cailee Hwang that Tony Sinanis and Jamie Edelman be appointed District Title VI & Title VII Compliance Officers for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion 
carried 5-0.

DASA Coordinators:    Andrew Corsilia, Siska Brutsaert, Ronald Gamma, Adam Schoenbart, Lauralyn Stewart, Joseph Wener, Nichole Kelly, Joseph Mazza, Jessica Rappaport, Carol Bartlik, Deborah Alspach, Tonya Wilson, Ross Cooper, James Skoog, Alissa Stoever, Tony Sinanis, Jamie Edelman
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp that  Andrew Corsilia, Siska Brutsaert, Ronald Gamma, Adam Schoenbart, Lauralyn Stewart, Joseph Wener, Nichole Kelly, Joseph Mazza, Jessica Rappaport, Carol Bartlik, Deborah Alspach, Tonya Wilson, Ross Cooper, James Skoog, Alissa Stoever, Tony Sinanis, Jamie Edelman be appointed DASA Coordinators for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Warren Messner. Motion carried 5-0.

Depositories:    Bank of New York, JP Morgan Chase, Bank of America, M&T Bank, TD Bank, BNY Mellon, Signature Bank, People’s United Bank, and NYLAF 
Motioned by Warren Messner that Bank of New York, JP Morgan Chase, Bank of America, M&T Bank, TD Bank, BNY Mellon, Signature Bank, People’s United Bank, and NYLAF be appointed Depositories for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

Investments:    Cathleen Lynch, Business Official
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson that Cathleen Lynch & the District Business Official be authorized to take appropriate action in the investment of school district funds during for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang.  Motion carried 5-0.

Newspaper of record:    The Journal News
Newspapers (other):    The Examiner or The New York Times
Motioned by Cailee Hwang that that for the purpose of advertising bids and other legal notices during the 2021-22 school year, The Journal News (as newspaper of record), The Examiner, or The New York Times be designated.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

Petty Cash:
Superintendent’s Office    $100
Douglas G. Grafflin Elementary School    $100
Roaring Brook Elementary School    $100
Westorchard Elementary School    $100
Horace Greeley High School    $100
Robert E. Bell Middle School    $100
Seven Bridges Middle School    $100
Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp that Petty Cash Accounts, in accordance with policy, be approved for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Warren Messner.  Motion carried 5-0.

Treasurer’s Bond:    Amount of $100,000 as executed by NYSIR be approved as to form and sufficiency for the school year 2021-2022.
Motioned by Warren Messner that the Treasurer’s Bond, in the amount of $100,000, as executed by NYSIR, be approved as to form and sufficiency for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

Data Protection Officer:    Joshua Culwell-Block
Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson that Joshua Culwell-Block be appointed Data Protection Officer for the 2021-22 school year.  Seconded by Cailee Hwang. Motion carried 5-0.

5.      Information Business Affairs

5.1    President’s Report – Board President Hilary Grasso detailed to Board’s various committee assignments.  She thanked the Superintendent for including the Board in the Administrative Retreat.

5.1.1    2021-2022 Board Committee/Liaison Assignments & Reports

5.2    Superintendent’s Report – Dr. Ackerman thanked Ms. Tipp for her service as Board President during the past, particularly trying, year.  She mentioned that there is no current update on remote instruction for the 2021-22 school year and that new guidance regarding the wearing of masks would go out shortly.

Public Comment Period:
We welcome public comments, and in respect for each other's time, we ask that you limit your comments to three minutes. Board members may be contacted via email or phone.  After the public comment period has been completed, Board members may have a discussion among themselves regarding comments presented.

6.      Approvals & Ratifications

6.1    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education accepts the Minutes of the June 14, 2021 Special Board Meeting.

6.2    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education accepts the Minutes of the June 17, 2021 Board Meeting.

6.3    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education accepts the Minutes of the June 24, 2021 Special Board Meeting.

Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson to accept Items 6.1 through 6.3 as stated above.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

7.    Recommended Action:   Personnel

Dr. Ackerman recommended Item 7.1 as stated below.

7.1    Instructional

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED that, the Board of Education hereby appoints the individual listed as student teachers, interns and/or classroom observers for the 2021/2022 school year:

James Grimes

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED that, the Board of Education hereby appoints the individuals listed below to work in the Chappaqua Summer Extended School Year Program from July 1, 2021 through August 11, 2021, or earlier at the discretion of the Board of Education.

Vanessa Petruzzelli – Special Education Teacher (substitute as needed)
Ariel Bisceglia – Teaching Assistant
Kristen Pyrch – Teaching Assistant

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED, that the probationary term of School Psychologist, Joseph Drew, shall be amended to terminate on August 31, 2023, based upon receipt of proof of tenure in a New York State public school district.

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED that, the Board of Education hereby appoints the individual listed as Director of Professional Learning, Inquiry and Innovation effective for the 2021/2022 school year:

Ellen Moskowitz

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED that, the Board of Education hereby appoints the individual listed as Director of K-12 Social Studies effective for the 2021/2022 school year:

Mary Devane

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED that, the Board of Education hereby appoints the individual listed as Director of K-12 Science effective for the 2021/2022 school year:

Justin Olive

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED that, the Board of Education hereby appoints the individuals listed as High School Department Facilitators for the 2021/2022 school year:

Department  Co-Facilitator
English Valerie Brunow

Resignation for Purposes of Retirement:
Ms. Jeanne Anzalone, Teacher of Foreign Language, Robert E. Bell Middle School, effective June 30, 2021.

Resignation:
Ms. Susan Twomey, English Department Facilitator, Horace Greeley High School, effective July 1, 2021.

Ms. Patsy Myers, Teaching Assistant, Douglas Grafflin Elementary School, effective June 30, 2021.

Appointment: Probationary
Mr. Andrew Lennon, Assistant Superintendent for Business, District-wide, to a probationary appointment in the tenure area of Assistant Superintendent for Business, effective August 9, 2021 through August 8, 2025, $250,000.

Ms. Jessica Rappaport, Assistant Principal, Seven Bridges Middle School, to a probationary appointment in the tenure area of Assistant Principal – Middle School, effective July 15, 2021 through July 14, 2025, $153,000 (pending background check).

Ms. Kyle Davidson, Teacher of Elementary Education, Robert E. Bell Middle School, to a probationary appointment in the tenure area of Elementary Education, effective August 30, 2021 through August 29, 2025, subject to receipt of composite or overall annual professional performance review ratings pursuant to Education law Section 3012-c and/or 3012-d of either effective or highly effective in at least three (3) of the four (4) proceeding years, and if the probationer receives an ineffective composite or overall rating in the final year of the probationary period they shall not be eligible for tenure at that time, Step 11, B(BA+30) with Masters, $103,744.

Ms. Amanda Fraioli, Teacher of Special Education, Seven Bridges Middle School, to a probationary appointment in the tenure area of Special Education, effective August 30, 2021 through August 29, 2025, subject to receipt of composite or overall annual professional performance review ratings pursuant to Education law Section 3012-c and/or 3012-d of either effective or highly effective in at least three (3) of the four (4) proceeding years, and if the probationer receives an ineffective composite or overall rating in the final year of the probationary period they shall not be eligible for tenure at that time, Step 3A, B(BA+30) with Masters, $80,056.

Appointment: Leave Replacement
Ms. Ericka Miranda, Leave Replacement Teacher of Elementary Education, Douglas Grafflin Elementary School, effective August 30, 2021 through January 31, 2022 (or earlier at the discretion of the Board of Education), Step 2, B(BA+30) with Masters, $75,409, prorated.

Appointment: Part Time
Mr. Zachary Stearns, (.6) Teacher of Social Studies, Horace Greeley High School, effective August 30, 2021 through June 30, 2022 (or earlier at the discretion of the Board of Education), Step 4, B(BA+30) with Masters, $48,962.

Appointment: Long-term Substitute
Ms. Elizabeth DeLessio-Neubauer, School Psychologist, Horace Greeley High School, Robert E. Bell and Seven Bridges Middle Schools, effective August 30, 2021 through December 31, 2021 (or earlier at the discretion of the Board of Education), $630 per diem.

Ms. Brook Pechenko, Per Diem CSE/CPSE Chairperson, District wide, effective July 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021 (or earlier at the discretion of the Board of Education), $630.00 per diem.

Motioned by Warren Messner to approve Item 7.1 as stated above.  Seconded by Hilary Grasso.  Motion carried 5-0.

Dr. Ackerman recommended Item 7.2 as stated below.

7.2    Non-instructional   

Appointment:
Fiona Fortuna, Registered Nurse at Seven Bridges Middle School, effective July 1, 2021.  Her salary will be Step 1, $57,189, in accordance with the nurses’ contract.

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby appoints the individual below as a per diem custodial substitute to be employed on an “as needed” basis, effective June 8, 2021, at a salary of $15.00 per hour:

Brandon Ayala

Request for Discretionary Leave of Absence:
BE IT RESOLVED that, the Board of Education hereby authorize a discretionary leave of absence, for Jenna Dallacco, teacher aide at Roaring Brook Elementary School, starting on or about September 21, 2021, using 10 sick days and then without pay through March 28, 2022. 

Resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby approves a stipend, in the amount of $10,000.00, for Michael Trnik as Purchasing Agent, for the 2021-22 school year.

Motioned by Warren Messner to approve Item 7.2 as stated above.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

8.    Recommended Action:  Other
Use of the Consent Agenda permits the Board of Education to make more effective use of its time by adopting a single motion to cover those relatively routine matters, which are included. Any member of the Board who wishes to discuss individually a particular piece of business on the Consent Agenda may so indicate and that item will be considered and voted on separately, thus preserving the right of all Board members to be heard on any issue. It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the following Consent agenda as submitted by the Superintendent of Schools.

8.1    CSE summaries (2020-21 School Year) reported to the Board on July 7, 2021.

8.2    CSE summaries (2021-22 School Year) reported to the Board of July 7, 2021.

8.3    BE IT RESOLVED, in accordance with Policy 9040, that based upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, employees in the following positions who are required to travel regularly among the buildings of the School District shall be entitled to a monthly car allowance of $200 for the 2021-22 school year as set forth below:

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction, Assistant Superintendent for Business, Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources and Leadership Development, Assistant Superintendent for Pupil Personnel Services, Director of K-12 Literacy, and Director of Technology, Innovation & Mathematics, Director of Special Education and 504 Services, Director of Equity, Inclusion & Wellness, Associate Director of Technology & Communication and  Director of  Athletics, Physical Education & Health.

8.4    BE IT RESOLVED, in the event that Andrew Corsilia, Principal of the Horace Greeley High School is not physically present in the High School on one or more days (or portions thereof,) during the 2021-22 school year, that either Siska Brutsaert, Ron Gamma, Adam Schoenbart or Lauralyn Stewart, Assistant Principals be appointed Acting Principal for purposes of all short-term student discipline matters pursuant to Section 3214 of the New York State Education Law; and

BE IT RESOLVED, in the event that Joseph Weiner, Principal of the Robert E. Bell Middle School is not physically present in the Middle School on one or more days (or portions thereof,) during the 2021-22 school year, that Nichole Kelly, Assistant Principal be appointed Acting Principal for purposes of all short-term student discipline matters pursuant to Section 3214 of the New York State Education Law; and

BE IT RESOLVED, in the event that Joseph Mazza, Principal of the Seven Bridges Middle School is not physically present in the Middle School on one or more days (or portions thereof,) during the 2021-22 school year, that Jessica Rappaport, Assistant Principal be appointed Acting Principal for purposes of all short-term student discipline matters pursuant to Section 3214 of the New York State Education Law; and

BE IT RESOLVED, in the event that Carol Bartlik, Principal of Douglas Grafflin Elementary School, is not physically present in the Elementary School on one or more days (or portions thereof,) during the 2021-22 school year, that Debbie Alspach, Assistant Principal, be appointed Acting Principal for purposes of all short-term student discipline matters pursuant to Section 3214 of the New York State Education Law; and

BE IT RESOLVED, in the event that Tonya Wilson, Principal of Roaring Brook Elementary School, is not physically present in the Elementary School on one or more days (or portions thereof,) during the 2021-22 school year, that Ross Cooper, Assistant Principal, be appointed Acting Principal for purposes of all short-term student discipline matters pursuant to Section 3214 of the New York State Education Law; and

BE IT RESOLVED, in the event that James Skoog, Principal of Westorchard Elementary School, is not physically present in the Elementary School on one or more days (or portions thereof,) during the 2021-22 school year, that Alissa Stoever, Assistant Principal, be appointed Acting Principal for purposes of all short-term student discipline matters pursuant to Section 3214 of the New York State Education Law; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the District Clerk shall forward a copy of this resolution to each of the above referenced persons.

8.5    Supplemental Defense and Indemnification Resolution for the 2021-22 School Year
WHEREAS, Section 18 of the Public Officers Law of the State of New York authorizes municipal corporations, including Boards of Education, to adopt supplemental defense and indemnification provisions to those contained in the Education Law; and

WHEREAS, the statute authorizes Boards of Education to defend, indemnify and save harmless, members of boards of education and officers, agents and employees of the Boards of Education and parent volunteers in connection with any claims asserted or judgment obtained against such board members, officers, agents or employees in any State or Federal Court, or in the amount of any settlement of any such claim, provided the act or omission from which such judgment or claim arose occurred while the Board member, officer, agent or employee was acting within the scope of his or her office of employment;

NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Education of the Chappaqua Central School District hereby adopts the supplemental defense and indemnification provisions contained in Section 18 of the Public Officers Law for its Board members, officers, agents and employees, and parent volunteers on school-based planning and shared decision making committees or other community volunteer performing volunteer service with the consent of the Board and/or Superintendent of Schools. This coverage shall supplement and shall be in addition to the coverage available to such employees under other enactments, including but not limited to the Education Law of the State of New York.

8.6    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby approves a retainer agreement, dated June 26, 2019, with PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP, effective July 1, 2021 for the 2021-22 school year, and authorizes the Board President to execute this Agreement.

8.7    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby approves a retainer agreement with Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert LLC, effective July 1, 2021 for the 2021-22 school year, and authorizes the Board President to execute this Agreement.

8.8    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education accepts a grant from the Chappaqua School Foundation, in the amount of $225,000.00 for the development and construction of the Horace Greeley High School Sustainability Research Center.

8.9    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education approves the Extension of Transportation Contract with Chappaqua Transportation, September 1, 2021 to June 26, 2022, in the amount of $5,986,522.09, and authorizes the Board President and Superintendent to execute this agreement.

8.10    WHEREAS, the Board of Education of the Chappaqua Central School District is planning a project involving the repair of the roof at the Westorchard Elementary School, located at 25 Granite Road, Chappaqua, NY;

WHEREAS, the Board wishes to comply with the requirements of the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA); and

WHEREAS, the Board has reviewed the components, phases and aspects of the Proposed Project; and

WHEREAS, the Board has reviewed the Proposed Project with respect to the Type II criteria set forth in the SEQRA Regulations at 6 NYCRR Part 617.5 and has determined that the Proposed Project is a Type II Action pursuant to Section 617.5(c)(1), (2) and/or (10) of the SEQRA Regulations; 

THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Chappaqua Central School District is hereby designated lead agency under the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA) for the proposed project; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Chappaqua Central School District hereby determines that the Proposed Project is a Type II action pursuant to Section 617.5(c)(1),  (2) & (3) of the SEQRA Regulations and will not have a significant adverse impact on the environment and that no further review of the Proposed Project is required.

617.5 ( c ) (1) states:  

"maintenance or repair involving no substantial change in an existing structure or facility;"

617.5 ( c ) (2) states:  

“replacement, rehabilitation or reconstruction of a structure or facility, in kind, on the same site, including upgrading buildings to meet building or fire codes, unless such action meets or exceeds any of the thresholds in section 617.4 of this Part;”  

617.5 9 ( c ) (10) states:

“routine activities of educational institutions, including expansion of existing facilities by less than 10,000 square feet of gross floor area and school closings, but not changes in use related to such closings;”

8.11    JOINT MUNICIPAL COOPERATIVE BIDDING PROGRAM SCHOOL YEAR 2021-22
WHEREAS, various educational and municipal corporations located within the State of New York desire to bid jointly for generally needed services and standardized supply and equipment items; and

WHEREAS, the Chappaqua Central School District, an educational/municipal corporation (hereinafter the “Participant”) is desirous of selectively participating with other educational and/or municipal corporations in the State of New York in joint bidding in the areas mentioned above pursuant to General Municipal law §119-o and Education Law Section 1950; and

WHEREAS, the Participant is a municipality within the meaning of General Municipal Law §119-n and is eligible to participate in the Board of Cooperative Educational Services, First Supervisory District of Suffolk County (hereinafter Eastern Suffolk BOCES) Joint Municipal Cooperative Bidding Program (hereinafter the “Program”) in the areas mentioned above; and

WHEREAS, the Participant acknowledges receipt of the Program description inclusive of Eastern Suffolk BOCES’ standard bid packet and the general conditions relating to said Program; and

WHEREAS, with respect to all activities conducted by the Program, the Participant wishes to delegate to Eastern Suffolk BOCES the responsibility for drafting of bid specifications, advertising for bids, accepting and opening bids, tabulating bids, awarding the bids, and reporting the results to the Participant.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Participant hereby appoints Eastern Suffolk BOCES to represent it and to act as the lead agent in all matters related to the Program as described above; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Participant hereby authorizes Eastern Suffolk BOCES to place all legal advertisements for any required cooperative bidding in Newsday, which is designated as the official newspaper for the Program; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that a Participant Meeting shall be held annually consisting of a representative from each Program Participant.  Notice of the meeting shall be given to each representative at least five (5) days prior to such meeting; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that an Advisory Committee will be formed consisting of five to ten representatives of Program Participants for a term of three (3) years as authorized by General Municipal Law §119-o.2.j; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that this Agreement with the Participant shall be for a term of one (1) year as authorized by General Municipal Law §119-o.2.j; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Participant agrees to pay Eastern Suffolk BOCES an annual fee as determined annually by Eastern Suffolk BOCES to act as the lead agent for the Program.

8.12    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby authorizes an increase in “Admin vacation reimbursement” (A2020.150.36) by $74,000 as an additional budget appropriation to the 2020-2021 budget and that such appropriation be funded from the Employee Benefit Accrued Liability Reserve Fund.

8.13    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby  authorizes its attorneys, Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert, LLP to execute a Consent Judgment in a tax certiorari proceeding captioned Bruce Yablon v. Town of New Castle and Chappaqua CSD;

AND BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Board hereby authorizes the refund of taxes as required by the terms of the Consent Judgment.

8.14    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby approves a donation from the Horace Greeley Football Association to the Horace Greeley Football Team of a Pop-Up Tackle Sled, a Rogers PowerBlast, a 30’ automatic endzone camera and 90 football approved Covid-19 face coverings for football helmets.

8.15    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education approves an Agreement with the State University of New York at Purchase College for the use of facilities for the estimated amount of $16,500.00 for the 2020-21 school year, and authorizes the Board President to execute this Agreement.

8.16    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby approves CCSD Bid Award Renewal Recommendation B2019-10:  Door Hardware & Door Replacement for the 2021-22 school year to Hudson Valley Door & Hardware, at various rates as stated on the bid award document.

8.17    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby approves CCSD Bid Award Renewal Recommendation B2021-17:  Driver’s Education for the 2021-22 school year to 4 Wheels Driver Training Center, in the amount of $510.00 per student.

8.18    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby approves CCSD Bid Award Recommendation B2021-8:  Printing/Stationery Services for the 2021-22 school year to various vendors at various rates.

8.19    WHEREAS, the Board of Education, in accordance with Article 5-A of the General Municipal Law, invited sealed bids for Tree Removal and Pruning Services; and

WHEREAS, the bids were opened publicly on June 23, 2021 and three bids were received; and

WHEREAS, the Board of Education believes it to be in the best interests of the School District to reject the bid;

NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education, in the best interests of the School District, hereby rejects the bids for Tree Removal and Pruning Services.

8.20    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby authorizes its attorneys, Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert, LLP to defend the District in the CPLR Article 75 proceeding of Chappaqua Administrators’ Association et. al. v. Chappaqua Central School District, pending in Westchester County Supreme Court, Index No. 57591-2021, pursuant to the terms of the law firm’s retainer agreement with the District. 

Motioned by Hilary Grasso to approve Items 8.1 through 8.20.  Seconded by Victoria Bayard Tipp.  Motion carried 5-0.

9.      BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education acknowledges the following contracts approved by the Superintendent, per Board Policy 6085 – Purchasing and Bidding:

9.1    Agreement for Services with Evan Madin for Technology Integration and Podcasting Professional Development during the 2021-22 school year.

9.2    Agreement for Services with Samuel North for curriculum development and ongoing pedagogical support during the 2021-22 school year.

9.3    Agreement for Services with Jillian McRae for curriculum development and ongoing pedagogical support during the 2021-22 school year.

Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp to acknowledge Items 9.1 through 9.3.  Seconded by Hilary Grasso.  Motion carried 5-0.

10.    Facilities
BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education acknowledges Change Orders approved by the Superintendent per Board Resolution adopted at June 14, 2017 Board of Education meeting.

10.1    Change order HGHS-GC-005 approved by the Superintendent:
Project:  Horace Greeley High School & Chappaqua Library
Contractor:  Empire Core Group LLC
Description:  Labor and material costs associated with additional roof work and wet insulation as indicated by Tremco Roof Scan and per the attached PCO #9 dated 6/15/2021.
Amount:  $19,882.51

Motioned by Jane Kimmel Shepardson to acknowledge Item 10.1 as stated above.  Seconded by Warren Messner.  Motion carried 5-0.

11.     Financials

12.     Organization

12.1     Annual affirmation of all policies previously adopted by the Board.

Motioned by Hilary Grasso to approve Item 12.1 as stated above.  Seconded by Warren Messner.  Motion carried 5-0.

13.      Notice of Future Meetings

Wednesday, August 11, 2021 7:30 pm
Horace Greeley High School – Auditorium
Tax Warrant

Tuesday, August 31, 2021, 10:30 am
Horace Greeley High School  - Auditorium

14.       Adjournment 

Motioned by Victoria Bayard Tipp to adjourn the meeting at 9:15 pm.  Seconded by Jane Kimmel Shepardson.  Motion carried 5-0.

Respectfully submitted,

Liisa Elsner
District Clerk / Secretary to the Superintendent